Data protection

Data protection declaration

Welcome to CU | Travel! The protection of your personal data is our highest priority. Below you will find detailed information on data protection at CU | Travel. Our privacy policy is based on the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection regulations.

You can trust us with your personal data! All information is transmitted to us by digital security systems encrypted (SSL encryption). In addition, our websites are protected by technical measures against damage, destruction and unauthorized access.

Storage of contract text

We save the contract text (the contract text includes the concrete order data and the GTC) and send you the order data by e-mail. You can view the GTC at any time here. You can view past orders in your customer account.

Data collection, use and processing

Non-personal data
When visiting our website, information about your visit is stored in a log file. The data that is stored is IP address, date, time, the page or file called up and the amount of data transferred. This data is collected anonymously and does not allow any conclusion about your person. The data will not be used for advertising purposes, but only to improve our offer.

Personal data
Personal data are data that can be directly assigned to an individual person. This includes, for example, name, e-mail address or postal address. It is generally not necessary to enter personal data in order to use our website.

Personal data is only collected and stored by us if it is necessary for a registration or a binding booking.

For registration, your complete contact data is required. This includes name, address and other contact data such as telephone number and e-mail address as well as a password that you can choose. The data will be used without your express consent exclusively for the fulfillment and processing of a contract resulting from a booking. Your data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the immediate fulfillment of the contract. For example, your data must be passed on to the rental company of your motorhome to process your booking. The data passed on in this way may be used by third parties exclusively to fulfill your respective task. Any other use of the data is not permitted.

Cookies

CU | Travel uses cookies and other technologies to track your visit and interactions on the CU | Camper website in order to personalize your experience. These are small text files which are stored locally on your computer. If you do not agree to this, you can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser at any time. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Third party cookies
In addition to cookies from CU | Travel, cookies from advertising partners may also be used on our Website. These cookies are used to control the delivery of advertising material. Only anonymized information is temporarily stored on the user’s computer. The cookies do not contain any personal data, the use and collection of the data is completely anonymous. The cookies are usually deleted automatically after a specified time. Alternatively, the cookies can be deleted manually in the browser.

Re-Targeting and Affiliate Marketing
On our website we use re-targeting technologies such as Google Remarketing or Facebook Exchange. These technologies make it possible to address users who have already shown an interest in our offers on the websites of our partners with advertising such as banners. The delivery of the advertising material is based on cookie technology which works completely anonymously, no personal data is stored. The cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted after a certain time.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Source reference: Privacy policy Google Analytics

Analytics-Tracking Opt-Out
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin.

If you do not want to or cannot use the Google browser plugin (e.g. because your smartphone is not yet supported), you can alternatively use the checkbox on this page to set a special cookie for this website, which prevents the integration of Google Analytics on this page. If you delete your cookies after setting this option, you will also remove the opt-out notice so that you will have to activate the opt-out again.

Use of Facebook plugins

On the websites of CU | Camper, plugins of the social network facebook.com are used, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). If you call up Internet pages of our website provided with such a plugin, a connection to the servers of Facebook is established and the plugin is displayed on the website by informing your browser. In this way, the Facebook server is informed which of the CU | Camper internet pages you have visited. If you are logged on to Facebook as a member, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. When using the plugin functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button or submitting a comment), this information is also assigned to your Facebook user account, which you can prevent by logging out before using the plugin.
You can find more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, on your related rights and options for protecting your privacy in Facebook’s privacy policy.
Tracking through the Facebook pixel is on this page: activated.

Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET)

On the website of CU | Camper, data is collected and stored using technologies of Bing Ads, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. This is a service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. This service allows us to track the activities of users on our website when they have come to the CU | Camper website through ads from Bing Ads. If you enter our website through an advertisement, a cookie is placed on your computer. A Bing UET tag is integrated on our website. This is a code that is used in conjunction with the cookie to store some non-personal information about the use of the website. This information includes, but is not limited to, the time spent on the site, which areas of the site have been accessed and which display the user used to access the site. Information about your identity is not recorded.

The information collected is transferred to Microsoft servers in the USA and stored for a maximum of 180 days. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the site and the processing of this data by disabling cookies. This may limit the functionality of the website.

In addition, Microsoft may use cross-device tracking to track your usage across multiple electronic devices and may be able to display personalized advertisements on or in Microsoft Web pages and apps. You can disable this behavior at http://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/opt-out.
For more information about Bing’s analytics services, please visit the Bing Ads website ( https://help.bingads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/de/53056/2 ). For more information about Microsoft and Bing’s privacy practices, please see the Microsoft Privacy Policy ( https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement ).

Trusted Shops Trustbadge 

For the display of our Trusted Shops seal of approval and the possibly collected ratings as well as for the offer of Trusted Shops products for buyers after an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website. This serves the protection of our in the context of a balancing of interests predominant entitled interests in an optimal marketing of our offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised thereby are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. When you call up the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains e.g. your IP address, date and time of the call, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site. Other personal data is only transmitted to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after placing an order or if you have already registered for use. In this case the contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies.

Right of information and right of withdrawal

You will receive information about your data stored with us at any time and free of charge without giving reasons. You can block, correct or delete your data at any time. You can also revoke at any time and without giving reasons any consent already given to us to collect and use your data. This revocation is valid for the future. For this purpose please contact the contact address given in the imprint.

Transfer to third parties

Your customer data will not be passed on to third parties outside the contract processing without your explicit and informed consent. Your data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the immediate processing of a booking and the fulfilment of the resulting contract. This is for example the rental company of your motorhome or the service provider who processes your payment transaction. The data passed on in this way may be used by the respective service provider exclusively for the fulfillment of its respective task. Any other use of the data is not permitted.

Responsibility

Data protection officer at CU Travel GmbH & Co. KG is Ann-Christin Rabe (datenschutz@cu-travel.com).